california hearsay exceptions effect on listener
[…] This differing placement is not intended to have substantive effect. 4. The modern trend, however, is to consider whether the delay in making the statement provided an opportunity to manufacture or fabricate the statement. Smith, 315 N.C. at 87 (citation omitted). 63 F.3d 1267 ( 3d Cir to abuse, however not having attained 13 years or persons. Uploaded By pesm224. Pennsylvania has not adopted F.R.E. This is consistent with Pennsylvania law. The precise list of exceptions is a bit different in the state and federal courts. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". ISBN 978--7698-5391-8 1. 803(24) (now F.R.E. Under section 801 there are eight different exceptions to the hearsay (said they are not hearsay); under CA evidence code they are hearsay. 803(6) differs from F.R.E. The record of a document that purports to establish or affect an interest in